The ever growing popularity of Glycerin (a.k.a glycerol) in the cosmetic world is leaving users with results they’ve been longing for all these years - healthier skin. Unfortunately, if you’ve spent the last few years in the grocery aisles, chucking mass produced square boxes of bar soaps into your cart, you probably are unfamiliar with this natural base. The high quality ingredient - Glycerin - is not often utilized by the cut-cost corporate companies. Ready to find out what your skin has been “itching” for all these years? The 4 main benefits are listed below.
Glycerin derives from vegetable oils and/or animal fat. The result is a colorless, odorless, and non-toxic substance which contains a high boiling point and a “gummy” appearance when frozen. Its purity from containing synthetic chemicals makes it perfect for individuals with sensitive skin and/or allergies.
Glycerin is referred to as a humectant. For those unfamiliar with the term “humectant,” it's a shnazzy word referring to one substance that helps a separate substance retain moisture when applied. The glycerin, when applied to the skin, absorbs the moisture from the air and traps it into the epidermis layer of the skin. The result is a he